Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Tennis For Kids

TENNISLINK FOR

JTT1
Adult_Leagues
Junior_Tournaments
Adult_Tournaments1
 
New_to_Tennis
Contact_Us_Rectangle

 

fb twitter
insta
yt
Picture3
 outline_white_3x

         

  YPP_left_rail

  tl2 

 

 

Southern Junior Cup

2016 Southern Junior Cup                                         

USTA Tennessee would like to congratulate each of the selected individuals who will represent USTA Tennessee at this year’s Southern Junior Cup happening this September in Chattanooga, TN.

The Southern Junior Cup is a regional team tournament in which all nine Southern states (AL, AR, GA, KY, LA, MS, NC, SC, and TN) select their top players and notable coaches to compete each fall. Each state sends three boys and three girls for the following age groups:  12’s, 14’s, 16’s, and 18’s. This year the Southern Junior Cup will be held in Chattanooga, TN with the 12’s age group competing from September 9-11th and 14’s-18’s age group competing from September 16-18th. Each division will compete in three singles, one doubles, and one mixed doubles game. The total team score is counted in order to determine the Southern Junior Cup champion.

The players representing USTA Tennessee are as follows:

12’s Division

Girl’s: Maeve Thornton (Knoxville, TN), Lisa Messier (Franklin, TN) ,and  Conley Raidt (Brentwood, TN)

Boy’s:  Jose Garcia (Knoxville, TN), Jackson Stone (Brentwood, TN, and Jaxon Lamb (Greeneville, TN)

14’s Division

Girl’s: Miriam Grosmann (Memphis, TN), Eesha Gudiseva (Germantown, TN), and Regan Welch (Greenbrier, TN)

Boy’s: Baylor Sai (Nashville, TN), Luke Amet (Sevierville, TN), and Witt Grana (Nashville, TN)

16’s Division

Girl’s: Georgia Fishcer (Brentwood, TN), Winslow Hut (Brentwood, TN), and Lauren Yoon (Knoxville, TN)

Boy’s: Sean Presson (Knoxville, TN), Payton Madrigal (Nashville, TN), and Haddy Salem (Knoxville, TN)

18’s Division

Girl’s: Ally Bojczuk (Franklin, TN), Julia Adams (Knoxville, TN), and Somer Henry (Franklin, TN)

Boy’s: Sam Fischer (Brentwood, TN), Andrew Rogers (Brentwood, TN), and Jacob Lorino (Knoxville, TN)

This year’s coaches are Jay Horne (12’s), Andy Veal, and David Poole (14’s-18’s) from Memphis, TN, Brentwood, TN and Bristol, TN respectively.

Each team member was selected from outstanding criteria such as their National and Southern ranking, as well as their sportsmanship on the court.

Congratulations to all of our players and coaches for their achievement on being selected for this prestigious team tournament!

ByLuis Aguilar 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close